Ministry Teams
We believe every member of the church is a minister (and every person, for that matter, is an expression and vehicle of God’s love). Our members carry out countless ministries, some known to us and others not. We also have many “ministry teams” where small groups of participants in our congregation work together to provide a ministry, either within the church or to the world beyond the church, or both.
Below are links to a few of our ministry teams followed by a list of all the teams and the contact person for each. If you feel called to be part of one of these ministries, or would simply like to know more about the activities of a team, either click on the link below, or call the church office at 413-253-3456.
O&A (Open and Affirming) Ministry Team
This team focuses on welcome and full inclusion of LGBQT folks in the life of the church and beyond, and invites heterosexual individuals to become more knowledgeable and effective allies.
Earth Ministry Team
This team invites and challenges members of our congregation to take effective action in caring for God’s creation in the face of climate change and other environmental challenges.
Anti-Racism Ministry Team
The ARMT seeks to help the congregation live out our commitment to be a force for the elimination of racism and white privilege.
Peace-builders Ministry Team
This team witnesses for peace and invites the congregation to be ministers of love, justice and peace in our lives and beyond.
***
SPIRITUAL LIFE FOUNDATION
Deacon Ministry Team – Nancy Haffey
Healing Circle Singers – Dorothy Cresswell
Music Ministry Team – Fleur Barnes-Rowell
Music on Main Ministry Team – Fleur Barnes-Rowell
Prayer Chain Ministry Team – Betsy Howlett
Time Out for Turning Inward – Betsy Howlett, Katie Tolles
TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING FOUNDATION
Growing in Faith Together Ministry Team – Beth Newell
Bible Study – Vicki Kemper
Youth and Family Ministry Team – Katie Tolles
MINISTRY IN THE WORLD and SOCIAL JUSTICE FOUNDATION
Anti-Racism Ministry Team – Russ Vernon-Jones,
Bridges Coffeehouse – Dorothy Cresswell
Cot Shelter Ministry Team – David Jean
Delegates to the Massachusetts Convention of the UCC – Sarah Mager and ivy tillman
Earth Ministry Team – Betsy Krogh
Front Door Ministry Team – Vicki Kemper
Mission Ministry Team – Cindy Kuusisto
Nicaragua Outreach Ministry Team – Chuck and Nancy Milch
Not Bread Alone Ministry Team – Nancy Brose
Open and Affirming (ONA) Ministry Team – ivy tillman
Peace-builders Ministry Team – Katie Tolles
UCC Connections Ministry Team – Sarah Mager
COMMUNITY LIFE AND CARE FOUNDATION
Caring Companions – Vicki Kemper
Men’s Fellowship – Bill Rowell
Merry Musical Team – Maryélise Lamet, Savanna Ouellette
Potluck & Sing Group – Joan Langley
Prayer Shawl Ministry Team – Cynthia Wade
Welcoming and Membership Ministry Team – Carlton Brose
STEWARDSHIP OF RESOURCES
Auditor – John Kuusisto
Cranberry Fair Ministry Team – Skyler Keiter
Design/Building Ministry Team – Doug Marshall
Helen Mitchell House Ministry Team – Mary Taft
Human Resources Ministry Team – Ralph Faulkingham
Investments Ministry Team – Ed Stanek
Loaves and Fishes Ministry Team – Cathy Kay
Memorial Garden Ministry Team – Jan Hargis
Ministry Resource Allocation Team – Carlton Brose
Pastor Parish Relations Ministry Team – Jay Killough
Planned Giving Ministry Team – Linda Smith
Property Ministry Team – Leslie Smith
Website and Logo Ministry Team – Ralph Faulkingham
Webmaster – Tim Coppolo